Skip To Main Content

Freshmen Celebrated at Year-End Awards Convocation

During the Freshmen Awards Convocation held on Tuesday, May 24, St. John's honored members of the Class of 2025 for outstanding achievement in leadership, academics, co-curricular activities, and athletics. Congratulations to all! More photos are available on SmugMug.


Brother Linus Scholarship Award

Presented to Marc Gagne and Charles Gagne: The 2018 Brother Linus, C.F.X. Scholarship Award is presented to a freshman, who in the eyes of his teachers, is an outstanding individual and student who, in his first year, has displayed a model of academic achievement and involvement in school activities. The award, now in its 38th year, is given in memory of Brother Linus, C.F.X., a St. John’s religious studies teacher, counselor, golf coach, hockey coach and freshman football coach until his death in 1977.


Brother Stephen and Brother Francis Award

Presented to Vincent Occhino: The Brother Stephen and Brother Francis Awards honors two Xaverian Brothers who were responsible for the legacy of Xaverian education in the United States. As the young congregation faced challenges, the General Superior was forced to call the first Brothers back to Europe. Brother Stephen and Brother Francis remained behind and persevered in their ministry to serve the Church in Louisville. They inspired others through their leadership and commitment to life of faith, service and education. Soon other men joined the Congregation and the work of Stephen and Francis. Through the establishment of this award, the St. John’s community honors one student in each grade who follows the example of Brothers Stephen and Francis through his zeal, compassion, humility, trust and simplicity as he commits himself to excellence and falling in love with the service of God in the midst of the Prep community.

Steve W. Bekel '12 Scholarship Award

Presented to Douglas Clement: This award is named in memory of Steven Bekel, a member of the Class of 2012. Steven and his father William died tragically in an automobile accident in May 2009. The Bekel family’s loss was shared by their many friends in the Danvers and St. John’s Prep Community. The Class of 2012, then just freshmen, bonded together and have kept their lost classmate in their memory with a series of ongoing events and fundraisers. This scholarship is presented annually to a rising sophomore from Danvers who is an accomplished student and who is also involved in the extracurricular life of the school. St. John’s was honored to have Steven’s mother, Nancy Bekel, his uncle, Jim Sears ’81, present the award.

Campus Ministry Award

Presented to Keegan Paradis: The Campus Service Ministry Award is presented to a member of the class who has consistently and authentically participated in Campus Ministry events throughout their time at the Prep and who embodies the mission of Campus Ministry and St. John's by engaging with the community and demonstrating what it means to be a person of faith and action.

Academic Awards

Academic Excellence

Nathan Bernarducci
Matthew Church
Nathaniel Colby
Matthew Henderson
Jack Johnson
Theodore Karlin
Liam McCarthy
Lucas Nieto
Jordan Pasterczyk
Jackson Quigley
Finnigan Saunders
Matthew Theodore
Peter Truong
Michael Wagner
Harrison Waldman

Religious Studies Medals

Andrew Dalton
Nathaniel Grenier
Ryan John
Jake Northrop
Luke Prokopis
Owen White

English Medals

James Brengolini
Derek Cao
Lorenzo Daliwan
Marcus Irwin
Declan Maloney
Ryley Pitman

Mathematics Medals

Derek Cao
Noah Colarusso
Marc Gagne
Jonathan Karametsopoulos
Arthur Levin
Gavin Lockner

Science Medals

Carter Crooks
Lorenzo Daliwan
Nathan Hall
William Kennedy
Jack Lee
Steven Wheeler

Social Studies Medals

Alexander Gross
Henry Hebert
Romen Hlatshwayo
Declan Maloney
Charlie Pizzo
Adam Savoie

Computer Science Medals

Matthew Cushing
Chase Kenyon
Joseph Scherkenbach
Rainor Stapleton

Physical Education Medals

Quinn Hubbard
Jake Northrop
Jack Prokopis
Caden Rogovich

Chinese Medals

Gavin Brownson
Jonathan Karametsopoulos
Finnan Murphy

German Medals

Colin Costello
Tyler Gomes
Joseph Scherkenbach

Latin Medals

Kasey Cosentino
Parker Davekos
Jonathan Morad

Spanish Medals

Marc Gagne
Carter Gibbs
Romen Hlatshwayo
Lincoln Massaro

Hispanohablante Sobresaliente Award

Sebastian Latusky

Art 2-D Medals

Benjamin Bazdar
Caden Rogovich

Art 3-D Medals

Shea Doherty
Graham Pasersky

Drama Medals

Michael Miller
Seth Mootafian

Music Medals

Colin Bouley
Charles Weld

Co-Curricular Awards

Always Our Brothers and Sisters Award: Declan Callahan
Animal Welfare Club Award: Harrison Waldman
Animal Welfare Club Award: Nathaniel Colby
Anime Award: Jeremia Rosario
Art and Design Award: Garret Corsini
Asian Cultural Club Award: Lorenzo Daliwan
Celtic Band Award: Peter Truong
Chess Club Award: Ranjan Dey
Drama Guild - Acting Award: Matthew Valentino
Drama Guild Technical Award: Matthew Henderson
Film Makers Club Award: Vincent Occhino
German Club Award: Elliot Brooks
History Club Award: Aidan Heiskell
Improv Club Award: Joseph Aste
Jewish Student Union Award: Alexander Gross
Maker's Club Award Declan Callahan
Magic Club Award: Benjamin Bazdar
Magic Club Award: Lucas Nieto
Magic Tricks Club Award: Nathaniel Colby
Mock Trial Award: Nathaniel Colby
Model UN Award: Liam McCarthy
Outdoor Adventure Club Award: Jed Collins
Pax Christi Award: Nathaniel Grenier
Prepositions Literary Magazine Award: Ryley Pitman
Robotics Club Awardz: Benjamin O'Connor
Science-Technology Club Award: Ethan Ho
Science-Technology Club Award: Ryley Pitman
Spire Brass Award: Charles Weld
Spire Yearbook Award: Vincent Occhino
Swingtown Award: Lucas Nieto
Woodwinds Ensemble Award: Jonathan Morad

Athletics Awards

Alpine Skiing Coach's Award: Joshua Haarmann
Baseball Coach's Award: James Willett
Basketball Coach's Award: William Kent
Crew Coach's Award: Vincent Occhino
Cross Country Coach's Award: Daniel Padley
Fencing Coach's Award: Kyle Nichols
Football Coach's Award: John Pascucci
Golf Coach's Award: Dominic Meyers
Ice Hockey Coach's Award: Finnan Murphy
Lacrosse Coach's Award: Owen White
Mountain Biking Coach's Award: Cameron Chirco
Rugby Coach's Award: Jordan Pasterczyk
Sailing Coach's Award: Leo Giard
Soccer Coach's Award: Romen Hlatshwayo
Spring Track and Field Coach's Award: Jackson Tucker
Swimming and Diving Coach's Award: Matthew Church
Tennis Coach's Award: Jack Prokopis
Ultimate Disc Coach's Award: Matthew Fukuda
Volleyball Coach's Award: Michael Wagner
Water Polo Coach's Award: Pavle Kuljic
Winter Track and Field Coach's Award: Anthony Tammaro
Wrestling Coach's Award: Braedon Goes