Skip To Main Content

Class of 2025 Honored at Junior Awards Convocation

Class of 2025 Honored at Junior Awards Convocation

Congratulations on the good work! During the Junior Awards Convocation, which was held on Thursday, May 23, St. John's honored members of the Class of 2025 for outstanding achievement in leadership, academics, co-curricular activities, and athletics. 

Junior Awards Convocation Photo Gallery

Campus Ministry Award

Matthew Clasby received the Campus Service Ministry Award. It is presented to a member of the class who has consistently and authentically participated in Campus Ministry events throughout their time at the Prep and who embodies the mission of Campus Ministry and St. John's by engaging with the community and demonstrating what it means to be a person of faith and action.

Brother Stephen and Brother Francis Award

Nathan Bernarducci received the Brother Stephen and Brother Francis Award. It honors two Xaverian Brothers who were responsible for the legacy of Xaverian education in the United States. As the young congregation faced challenges, the General Superior was forced to call the first Brothers back to Europe. Brother Stephen and Brother Francis remained behind and persevered in their ministry to serve the Church in Louisville. They inspired others through their leadership and commitment to life of faith, service and education. Soon other men joined the Congregation and the work of Stephen and Francis. Through the establishment of this award, the St. John’s community honors one student in each grade who follows the example of Brothers Stephen and Francis through his zeal, compassion, humility, trust and simplicity as he commits himself to excellence and falling in love with the service of God in the midst of the Prep community.

Scott M. Connolly '07 Memorial Scholarship

Edwin Valenzuela Castro received the Scott M. Connolly '07 Memorial Scholarship. It was established by the Class of 2007 to honor the legacy and memory of Scott, their friend, classmate, teammate, and brother. Throughout the year, the class raised $50,000 to create this perpetually endowed scholarship fund. This award is presented to a member of the class who best models Scott’s spirit, enthusiasm, and joy for life.

James Grabowski '01 Scholarship

Braedon Goes received the James Grabowski '01 Scholarship. This award was established in memory of James Grabowski ’01 by his family and friends after his death in February 2004. This scholarship is awarded to a member of the current junior class who has best exhibited Jamie’s determination to achieve the highest results in all that he pursues in his life.

Mary and Paul Hennessey ’52 P’83 GP ’16 Scholarship

Nathaniel Colby received the Mary and Paul Hennessey ’52 P’83 GP ’16 Scholarship. This scholarship was established in 2006 in memory of Mary A. Hennessey by her husband, and trustee emeritus Paul '52; son and former trustee David ’83; and daughters Julie and Karen. The Hennesseys have a long-standing and prominent tradition of family commitment to St. John’s Prep. It was fitting that the family came together to honor Mary’s memory by establishing a scholarship presented annually to a member of the junior class who best exemplifies the qualities of the Xaverian Brothers and appreciates the role that St. John’s has played in his life. The recipient must maintain a solid record of academic achievement and has been an active participant in extracurricular activities.

Derek Hines '99 Scholarship Award

Mason Luciano received the Derek Hines '99 Scholarship Award. The Xaverian Brothers spirit of education has always promoted the values of excellence and zeal. As we continually strive to recognize the giftedness in each individual in the community, we recognize a student with the Derek Hines ’99 Scholarship Award. This award goes to a rising senior and recognizes a fearless leader and beloved fan favorite who always places his team first. Displaying exemplary sportsmanship, he is supremely competitive, intelligent and extraordinarily conditioned with an unmatched work ethic. The contributions of this individual, on and off the field, cannot be measured by statistics alone. This award is not based on athleticism or athletic ability, but on the qualities of sportsmanship and school spirit.

Jack Kirby '55 Alumni Association Scholarship

Damian Julia received the Jack Kirby '55 Alumni Association Scholarship. This scholarship is presented annually to a junior who has demonstrated the leadership qualities and characteristics that reflect the spirit and ideals of the Alumni Association. The scholarship bears the name of one of the Prep’s most loyal and active alumni, Jack Kirby ’55, who passed away in April 2007. This year’s recipient not only impressed the scholarship committee with his obvious leadership skills, but also his accomplishments in the classroom, and commitment to community service. The Alumni Association looks forward to working with this outstanding future alumni leader.

Paul J. Famico Jr. '88 Scholarship

Nathan Tibbetts received the Paul J. Famico Jr. '88 Scholarship. This annual award was established in memory of Paul Famico ‘88 by his family and friends after his death in 1989. The recipient must be a graduating senior residing in Danvers who has been actively involved in the community.

Academic Awards
Overall Academic Excellence Awards

Andrew Bossi
Gavin Brownson
Matthew Church
Nathaniel Colby
Matthew Henderson
Nirvik Iyer
Theodore Karlin
Pierce Labrie
Gavin Lockner
Jack Murley
Lucas Nieto
Luke Prokopis
Adam Savoie
Matthew Theodore
Peter Truong

Religious Studies Medal

Noah Aronson
Nolan Convey
Marcus Irwin
Nicholas Morad
Jack Prokopis
Brady Scudder

English Medal

Nolan Convey
Samuel Corning
Ethan Ho
Maddox MacDonald
Lincoln Massaro
Luke Morin

Mathematics Medal

Charles Angell
Gregory Benedetto
Daniel Cahill
Charles Cammarata
Jed Collins
Connor Smith

Science Medal

Patrick Brennan
Derek Cao
Jed Collins
Carson Irving
Yaviel Lazala
Jaysen Rowen

Social Studies Medal

Mohammad Alam
Tanner Cashton
Edward Colpoys
Luke Kelly
Vincent Occhino
Michael Petromelis

Computer Science Medal

Ranjan Dey
Carson Palmer
Lachlan Rosolowski
Anthony Wang

Physical Education Medal

Thomas Butler
Carter Gibbs
Christopher Jenkins
Jeremia Rosario

Chinese Medal

Liam McCarthy
John Shalhoub
Rainor Stapleton

German Medal

Colin Costello
Jack Savage
Joseph Scherkenbach

Latin Medal

Nicholas Morad
Jackson Quigley
Harrison Waldman

Spanish Medal

Mohammad Alam
Nathan Bernarducci
Lincoln Massaro
Jack Neal

Hispanohablante Sobresaliente Award

Yaviel Lazala

Art 2-D Medal

Dillon McCarthy

Art 3-D Medal

Davide Bussone
Christopher Sullivan

Drama Medal

Matthew Valentino

Music Medal

Colin Bouley
John House

Co-Curricular Awards

Academic Bowl: Carter Gibbs
Academic Bowl: Aidan Heiskell
Animal Welfare Club: Kyle Nichols
Animal Welfare Club: John Reen
Animal Welfare Club: Jack VanDorpe
Arabic Language & Culture Club: Matthew Foley
Arabic Language & Culture Club: Samuel Sibella
Asian Cultural Club: Lorenzo Daliwan
Asian Cultural Club: Anthony Wang
Aviation Club: Elliot Brooks
Aviation Club: Padraig O'Brien
Best Buddies: Nathan Bernarducci
Celtic Band: Ryley Pitman
Ceramics Club: Charles Cammarata
Ceramics Club: Jack Prokopis
Ceramics Club: Luke Prokopis
Chess Club: Daniel Cahill
Chinese Ambassadors Club: Omar Burgos
Chinese Ambassadors Club: Sebastian Freeman
Chinese Ambassadors Club: Alec Jeppesen
Chinese Ambassadors Club: John Shalhoub
Civics Debate Club: Charles Weld
Comic Book Club: John Mancini
Comic Book Club: Anthony Turco
Comic Book Club: Padraig O'Brien
Community of Concern: John Sullivan
Drama Guild: Matthew Henderson
Drama Guild: Gavin Lockner
Dungeons and Dragons: Nicholas Morad
Dungeons and Dragons: Lucas Nieto
Eagle News: Vincent Occhino
Environmental Club: Marcus Irwin
German Club: Colin Costello
German Club: Christopher Jenkins
Greek & Latin Club: Nirvik Iyer
High School String Ensemble: Marcus Irwin
High School Investment Club: Matthew Cushing
History Club: Nicholas Morad
Jewish Student Union: Cameron Driscoll
Liturgical Music Ministry: Logan Mysliwy
Liturgical Music Ministry: Lucas Nieto
Magic Club: Benjamin Bazdar
Magic Club: Nathaniel Colby
Magic Club: Harrison Waldman
Magic Club: Nirvik Iyer
Math Team: Nirvik Iyer
Mock Trial: Ranjan Dey
Model UN: Mohammad Alam
Model UN: Liam McCarthy
Model UN: Tyler Spear
Music Tech Club: Jackson Tucker
Outdoor Adventure Club: Jed Collins
Outdoor Adventure Club: Marcus Irwin
Pax Christi: Nathaniel Grenier
Pax Christi: Vincent Occhino
Philosophy Club: Jeremia Rosario
Philosophy Club: Ryley Pitman
Photography Club: Matthew Clasby
Prepositions Literary Magazine: Ryley Pitman
Spanish Club: Pierce Labrie
Spanish Club: Maddox MacDonald
Swingtown!: Cole Maguire
Swingtown!: Matthew Valentino
Swingtown!: Lucas Nieto
The Eagle's Nest: Joseph Scherkenbach
Vex Robotics Team: Benjamin O'Connor
Vex Robotics Team: Jonathan Walger
Yearbook Club: Vincent Occhino

Athletics Awards

Baseball Coach’s Award: William Shaheen
Basketball Coach's Award: Michael Miller
Crew Coach's Award: Whitman Smyers
Cross Country Coach's Award: William Barry
Fencing Coach's Award: Ethan Ho
Football Coach's Award: Graham Roberts
Golf Coach's Award: Tripp Hollister
Ice Hockey Coach's Award: Alfred Farese
Lacrosse Coach's Award: Luke Kelly
Mountain Biking Coach's Award: Cameron Chirco
Rugby Coach's Award: Celyn Heslin
Sailing Coach's Award: Leo Giard
Skiing Coach's Award: Samuel Charrette
Soccer Coach's Award: Samuel Sibella
Spring Track & Field Coach's Award: Lincoln Massaro
Swimming & Diving Coach's Award: William Thomas Kennedy
Tennis Coach's Award: Luke Free
Ultimate Disc Coach's Award: Davide Bussone
Volleyball Coach's Award: Michael Wagner
Water Polo Coach's Award: Pavle Kuljic
Winter Track & Field Coach's Award: Andrew Bertucci
Wrestling Coach's Award: Alexander Bajoras

Varsity MVPs

Varsity Crew: Marcus Irwin
Varsity Cross Country: Daniel Padley
Varsity Skiing: Joshua Haarmann
Varsity Ultimate Disc: Carter Crooks
Varsity Volleyball: Jayden Pelletier
Varsity Water Polo: James Willett

College Book Awards

Brown University Book Award: Harrison Waldman
Clarkson Achievement Award: Caden Rogovich
Clarkson Leadership Award: Carter Gibbs
Dartmouth College Book Award: Cooper Colby
Harvard College Book Award: Peter Truong
Harvard College Book Award: Matthew Church
LeMoyne College Book Award: Quinn Hubbard
LeMoyne College Book Award: Gavin Brownson
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Math/Science Award: Nirvik Iyer
RIT Computing Medal: Jack Henry Walger
RIT Business & Leadership Book Award: Jackson Quigley
Saint Anselm College Book Award: Pierce Labrie
St. Lawrence University Book Award:  Lincoln Massaro
Saint Michael's College Book Award: Nathaniel Grenier
Saint Michael's College Book Award: Drew Bossi
Suffolk University Book Award: Luke Kelly
Tulane University Book Award: Matthew Henderson
UPenn Book Award: Matthew Theodore
University of Rochester—Bausch & Lomb Science Award: Marcus Irwin
University of Rochester's Xerox Award: Gavin Lockner
University of Virginia Club Jefferson Book Award: Lucas Nieto
Yale University Book Award: Theo Karlin