Skip To Main Content

Class of 2022 Recognized at Senior Awards Convocation

During the Senior Awards Convocation on Wednesday, May 11, St. John's recognized members of the Class of 2022 for outstanding achievement in academics, co-curricular life, and athletics.

Headmaster Hardiman welcomed seniors and their families with a message about teaching ourselves and others how to nurture and support each other in times of need. "To the young men receiving awards tonight, throughout your time at St. John's, you have modeled the lessons in that Gospel of Matthew (Matthew 7:9-11). You've used your gifts and talents to nurture, support, encourage, and challenge our community. It hasn't been easy and there's been a bit of disruption during your time here but you've let your light shine and others have followed."

Congratulations to all! More photos from the event are on SmugMug.

Charlie Maier received the Campus Ministry Award, which is presented to a member of the senior class who has consistently and authentically participated in Campus Ministry events throughout their time at the Prep and who embodies the mission of Campus Ministry and St. John's by engaging with the community and demonstrating what it means to be a person of faith and action.

Academic Awards

Academic Excellence

Joseph Ferranti
Joseph Giardella
Declan Golden
Timothy Haarmann
Declan Kelley
Charles Kirby
Rocco Masciarelli
Alexander Nassar
Zachary Nassar
Emmet Phelan 
Connor Pool
Gar Rudnyai
Enrique Ruiz
David Terranova
John Valzania
Bryan Wolf

Religious Studies

Andrew D'Avanzo
Kyle Desrochers
Mario Hernandez
Carmen Ilardi
Carter Randall
Robert Shea

English

Theodore Cullinane
Andrew D'Avanzo
Cameron Eich
Mario Hernandez
Christopher Pocharski
Yuan “Tony” Yu

Mathematics

Dylan Chakar
Nolan Chanda
Colby Crews
Theodore Cullinane
Matthew DiCara
Andrew Wong

Science

Michael Boudrot
Sean Buckner
Patrick Catino
Rodneil Sanon
Jingyuan “Tiger” Zhang
Jonathan Zion

Social Studies

Scott Daley
Jonathan Hidalgo
Grady McDonough
Daniel Panzavecchia
Daniel Schorr
Jonathan Zion

Chinese

Jon Burchette
Andrew D'Avanzo
Scott Daley

German

John Eckert
Connor Perault
Luc Santos

Latin

Nicholas Brescio
Nam Ho
Liam Melvin

Spanish

Zachary Burns
Vincent Callahan
Sean Curtin
Robert Shea

Hispanohablante Sobresaliente Award

Rafael Santos

Computer Science

Colby Crews
Kyle Desrochers
John Matthews
Peyton McKee

Art 2-D

Scott Daley
Jingyuan "Tiger" Zhang

Art 3-D

Brendan Feyl
Lucas Santos

Drama

Dylan Roberts
Phineas Roy

Music

Andrew D'Avanzo
Christopher Maguire

National Merit Commended Students

Theodore Cullinane
Cameron Eich
Joseph Ferranti
Owen Gandt
Joseph Giardella
Shane Isaac
Charles Kirby
Rocco Masciarelli
Grady McDonough
Zachary Nassar
Christopher Pocharski
Gar Rudnyai
Robert Shea
Yuan “Tony” Yu

National Merit Finalist

Colby Crews
Ansh Motiani

Boston Globe Scholastic Art Awards

Scholastic Art Honorable Mention

Jingyuan 'Tiger' Zhang

Scholastic Art Certificate of Recognition Award

Sean Curtin

Scholastic Art Certificate of Recognition Award

Enrique Ruiz

Co-Curricular Awards

Multicultural Affairs and Community Development (MACD) Award

Enrique Ruiz

Campus Ministry Award

Charlie Maier

Academic Bowl Award: Connor Gold
Animal Welfare Club Award: Dylan Roberts
Anime Award: Sean Buckner, John Matthews
Arab Language and Culture Club Award: Joseph Waterman
Artificial Intelligence Club Award: Gar Rudnyai, Brendan O'Holleran
Asian Cultural Club Award: Andrew D'Avanzo
Aviation Club Award: Joseph Caron, Matthew Gallagher
Celtic Band Award: Yuan “Tony” Yu
Chess Club Award: Liam Melvin
Chinese Ambassador's Club Award: Jingyuan “Tiger” Zhang, Chengru Zou
Community of Concern Award: Sean Buckner, Ansh Motiani
Computer Club Award: Colby Crews, Cameron Eich
Drama Guild - Acting Award: Joseph Giardella
Drama Guild Technical Award: Nicholas Hastings
Film Makers Club Award: Beau Colvin
Freshmen Life Experience Award: Andrew Connolly
Future Medical Professionals Club Award: Henry Sorpol
Game Design Club Award: Colby Crews
Greek & Latin Club Award: Zachary Nassar, Alexander Nassar
History Club Award: Joshua Pope
Improv Club Award: James Aste
Jewish Student Union Award: Joshua Comito
LEARN (Learning and Educating about Anti-Racism Now) Award: Bryan Wolf
LUNA (Latinos Unidos en Accion) Award: Bryan Wolf, Rafael Santos
Math Team Award: Colby Crews
Model UN Award: Samuel Sheahan
National Honor Society Award: Andrew Wong, Christian Rooney, Gar Rudnyai
Outdoor Adventure Club Award: Jingyuan “Tiger” Zhang
Philosophy Club Award: Christopher Boujaoude, Richard Viveiros, Andres Scully Morales
Photography Club Award: Robert Shea
Powerlifting Team Award: Trevor Fecko
Prep Pride Club Award: Braeden Cheverie
Rock Music Appreciation Club Award: Dante D'Alessandro
Science Fiction and Fantasy Club Award: John Matthews, Kyle Desrochers
South Asia Culture Club Award: Ajay Vempati, Hamzah Safri
Speak Up Award: Rafael Santos, Cameron Whitney
Spire Brass Award: Marc Gaudin, Christopher Maguire
Spire Yearbook Award: Ethan Peralta
Student Council Award: Charles Wilmot
Swingtown! Award: Braeden Cheverie
Makers Club Award: Django Keyes, Robert Shea
Vex Robotics Team Award: Joseph Giardella
Woodwinds Ensemble Award: Ryan Yuu
Young Democrats Club Award: Conor Beswick
Young Republicans Club Award: Ronald Rossetti

Athletic Awards

Paul 'Buster' DiVincenzo '50 Athletic Director's Award 

Tyler Ambrosh
Owen Gandt
Michael Shyjan
Kyle Webster

Best Athlete Award

Thomas Sarni

Student-Athlete Award

Timothy Haarmann

Varsity Alpine Skiing Coach's Award: Peyton McKee
Varsity Alpine Skiing MVP: Rocco Masciarelli
Varsity Baseball Coach's Award: Tucker Larson
Varsity Baseball MVP: Connor Remley
Varsity Basketball Coach's Award: Jacob Mercedes
Varsity Crew MVP: Matthew Viliott
Varsity Crew Coach's Award: Matthew Teeven
Varsity Cross Country Coach's Award: Luc Santos
Varsity Cross Country MVP: Charles Tuttle
Varsity Fencing Coach's Award: Robert Coutu
Varsity Football Coach's Award: Jack Perry
Varsity Football MVP: Jackson Delaney
Varsity Golf Coach's Award: Emmet Phelan
Varsity Golf MVP: Alex Landry
Varsity Ice Hockey Coach's Award: Payton Palladino
Varsity Ice Hockey MVP: Pierce Blaeser
Varsity Lacrosse Coach's Award: Charles Wilmot
Varsity Lacrosse MVP: Theodore Cullinane
Varsity Mountain Biking Coach's Award: Christopher Maguire
Varsity Rugby Coach's Award: Charles Murphy
Varsity Rugby MVP: Austin Hart
Varsity Sailing Coach's Award: Andres Scully Morales
Varsity Sailing MVP: Nicholas Lopez
Varsity Soccer Coach's Award: Ryder Vigsnes
Varsity Soccer MVP: Joseph Waterman
Varsity Spring Track Coach's Award: Tyler Hughes
Varsity Spring Track MVP: Connor Perault
Varsity Swimming Coach's Award: Carter Randall
Varsity Swimming MVP: Jake Thomas
Varsity Tennis Coach's Award: Charles Kirby
Varsity Ultimate Disc Coach's Award: Colin Surdam
Varsity Ultimate Disc MVP: Declan Golden
Varsity Volleyball Coach's Award: Leonardo D'Silva
Varsity Volleyball MVP: Daniel Schorr
Varsity Water Polo Coach's Award: Spencer D'Angelo
Varsity Water Polo MVP: Samuel Westlund
Varsity Winter Track Coach's Award: Declan Kelley
Varsity Winter Track MVP: Jason Bois
Varsity Wrestling Coach's Award: Adam Schaeublin