SSL Certificate
Well Done, Freshman!
Posted 06/03/2020 05:47PM

During the Freshmen Awards Convocation held on Tuesday, June 2, St. John's honored members of the Class of 2023 for outstanding achievement in leadership, academics, co-curricular activities, and athletics. Congratulations to all!

BROTHER LINUS SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Presented to Victor Rivera – The 2018 Brother Linus, C.F.X. Scholarship Award is presented to a freshman, who in the eyes of his teachers, is an outstanding individual and student who, in his first year, has displayed a model of academic achievement and involvement in school activities. The award, now in its 38th year, is given in memory of Brother Linus, C.F.X., a St. John’s religious studies teacher, counselor, golf coach, hockey coach and freshman football coach until his death in 1977.  

BROTHER STEPHEN AND BROTHER FRANCIS AWARD 

Presented to Jonathan Rodriguez – The Brother Stephen and Brother Francis Awards honors two Xaverian Brothers who were responsible for the legacy of Xaverian education in the United States. As the young congregation faced challenges, the General Superior was forced to call the first Brothers back to Europe. Brother Stephen and Brother Francis remained behind and persevered in their ministry to serve the Church in Louisville. They inspired others through their leadership and commitment to life of faith, service and education. Soon other men joined the Congregation and the work of Stephen and Francis. Through the establishment of this award, the St. John’s community honors one student in each grade who follows the example of Brothers Stephen and Francis through his zeal, compassion, humility, trust and simplicity as he commits himself to excellence and falling in love with the service of God in the midst of the Prep community.

STEVEN W. BEKEL '12 AWARD  

Presented to Dillon Duval – This award is named in memory of Steven Bekel, a member of the Class of 2012. Steven and his father William died tragically in an automobile accident in May 2009. The Bekel family’s loss was shared by their many friends in the Danvers and St. John’s Prep Community. The Class of 2012, then just freshmen, bonded together and have kept their lost classmate in their memory with a series of ongoing events and fundraisers. This scholarship is presented annually to a rising sophomore from Danvers who is an accomplished student and who is also involved in the extracurricular life of the school. St. John’s was honored to have Steven’s mother, Nancy Bekel, his uncle, Jim Sears ’81, present the award.

CAMPUS MINISTRY AWARD    

Presented to Jacob Evangelista – The Campus Service Ministry Award is presented to a member of the class who has consistently and authentically participated in Campus Ministry events throughout their time at the Prep and who embodies the mission of Campus Ministry and St. John's by engaging with the community and demonstrating what it means to be a person of faith and action.

OVERALL ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Matthew Bernstein
Thomas Dankert
Matthew Dunn
Jack Fillion
Zhenglong He
Henry Indresano
Yucheng Lin
Matthew Long
Brian Nguyen
Brady Pallotta
William Parker Feld
Joseph Quaratiello
Jonathan Rodriguez
Jeremy Yeh
Leyad Zavriyev

ACADEMIC AWARDS

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

Tyler Callahan
John Frahm
Michael Nabbout
Nicholas Riccio
Victor Rivera
Jason Stellakis

ENGLISH

Brody Candela
Rolando Castineyra
Peter DePasquale
Dillon Duval
Mateo Geringer
Matthew Stauss

MATHEMATICS

Tyler Callahan
John Conrad
Peter DePasquale
Rohan Raisingani
Ian Rourke
Hexiong Xi

SCIENCE

Victor Abramson
Griffin Cobb
Albert Hofeldt
Calvin Massaro
Michael Nabbout
Max Westhoven

SOCIAL STUDIES

Jeffrey Lopez
Evan Pinciaro
Victor Rivera
Jack Sewall
Matthew Stauss
Jason Stellakis

COMPUTER SCIENCE

John Conrad
Victor Rivera
Evan Rosolowski
William Schieffer

CHINESE

Victor Rivera
Theo Scola
Michael Xu

GERMAN

Benjamin Bailey
Nathaniel Gasperoni
Owen Sheppard

LATIN

Michael Hale
Paul Lovett
Charles Smith

SPANISH

Jack Hartfelder
Philip Murray
Nicholas Riccio
James Trigilio

HISPANOHABLANTE SOBRESALIENTE

Gabriel Mieses

ART 2-D

Victor Abramson
James Trigilio

ART 3-D

Justin Armata
Jonathan Viliott

DRAMA

Jack Hartfelder
Carter Newport

MUSIC

Eliot Donovan
Gabriel Klein

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Henry Pizzo
Santiago Quiceno
Nicholas Rizos
Maximus Rizza 

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

ACADEMIC BOWL

Max Westhoven
Thomas Healey

ART AND DESIGN AWARD

 James Trigilio

AVIATION CLUB

Colin Vaughan

CELTIC BAND

Matthew Finnegan

CHINESE AMBASSADOR’S CLUB

Yucheng Lin

DRAMA GUILD: ACTING

Daniel Pawlyk

DRAMA GUILD: TECHNICAL

John Conrad

ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB

Gerard Glover

E-SPORTS TEAM CLUB

Zhenglong He

GERMAN CLUB

Benjamin Bailey 

GREEK & LATIN CLUB

Michael Hale

IMPROV CLUB

Bryce Ciampitti

INVESTMENT CLUB

Tej Bhatia 

JEWISH STUDENT UNION

Leyad Zavriyev

LUNA: LATINOS EN ACCION

Alain-Raphael Kiriza
Jonathan Rodriguez

MAGIC CLUB

John Frahm

MATH TEAM

Jeremy Yeh

MOCK TRIAL

Victor Rivera

MODEL UN

Matthew Stauss

MUSIC TECHNOLOGY CLUB 

Jonathan Rodriguez

OUTDOOR ADVENTURE CLUB

Owen Vetree

PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB

Victor Abramson
Gerard Glover

PAX CHRISTI

Gabriel Mieses

ROBOTICS CLUB

Tyler Berman

SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY CLUB

Dylan Mercier

SJP AQUARIUM CLUB

Drew McStay

SPANISH CLUB

Gabriel Klein

SWINGTOWN!

Jack Hartfelder

YOUNG DEMOCRATS CLUB

Alexander Dubow
Thomas Healey

YOUNG REPUBLICANS CLUB

Christopher Brown

ATHLETICS AWARDS

ALPINE SKIING

Nicholas Marino

BASKETBALL

Rolando Castineyra

CREW

Matthew Bernstein

CROSS COUNTRY

Nathan Lopez

FENCING

Harrison Wakefield

FOOTBALL

Carson Browne

GOLF

Aidan LeBlanc

HOCKEY

James Ayers

MOUNTAIN BIKING

Tyler Berman

SOCCER

Jeffrey Lopez

SWIMMING

Theodore Batmaca

WATER POLO

Matthew McDonald

WINTER TRACK

Paul Lovett

WRESTLING

Rawson Iwanicki

 

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite