SSL Certificate

Recreational Sports and Strength and Conditioning

St. John's welcomes every student on campus to participate in our recreational sports programming.

From 3 to 4:30 pm every day, we offer an array of physical activities ranging from Brazilian Jiu Jitsu to yoga. More than 150 students participate in at least one recreational sport offering every day. Student interest helps drive programming and continually leads to the formation of new programs.

The Strength and Conditioning program provides a transformative environment in which our students can develop a work ethic, strong sense of self, and commitment to others. Students will train consistently, sensibly, and systematically under the direction of our strength coaches. Our coaches are guided by the following principles: do no harm, reduce the risk of injury, and improve performance.

Calendar Navigation
<<  <  Month of October, 2020  >  >>
  • Thursday - October 1, 2020
    • Judo (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMLevi Fitness Center
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Powerlifting (HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Tennis (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    • Volleyball (HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 2
    Friday - October 2, 2020
    • Functional Fitness (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Tennis (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    Monday - October 5, 2020
    • Yoga (MS/HS) W207 - Wellness Center
    • Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 1
    • Functional Fitness (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Tennis (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    • Volleyball (HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 2
    Tuesday - October 6, 2020
    • Judo (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMLevi Fitness Center
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Powerlifting (HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Tennis (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    Wednesday - October 7, 2020
    • Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 1
    • Functional Fitness (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Tennis (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    Thursday - October 8, 2020
    • Judo (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMLevi Fitness Center
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Powerlifting (HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Tennis (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    • Volleyball (HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 2
    Friday - October 9, 2020
    • Functional Fitness (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Tennis (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    Monday - October 12, 2020
    • Yoga (MS/HS) W207 - Wellness Center
    • Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 1
    • Functional Fitness (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Tennis (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    • Volleyball (HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 2
    Tuesday - October 13, 2020
    • Judo (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMLevi Fitness Center
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Powerlifting (HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Tennis (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    Wednesday - October 14, 2020
    • Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 1
    • Functional Fitness (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Tennis (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    Thursday - October 15, 2020
    • Judo (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMLevi Fitness Center
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Powerlifting (HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Tennis (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    • Volleyball (HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 2
    Friday - October 16, 2020
    • Functional Fitness (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Tennis (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    Monday - October 19, 2020
    • Yoga (MS/HS) W207 - Wellness Center
    • Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 1
    • Functional Fitness (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Tennis (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    • Volleyball (HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 2
    Tuesday - October 20, 2020
    • Judo (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMLevi Fitness Center
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Powerlifting (HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Tennis (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    Wednesday - October 21, 2020
    • Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 1
    • Functional Fitness (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Tennis (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    Thursday - October 22, 2020
    • Judo (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMLevi Fitness Center
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Powerlifting (HS) 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Tennis (MS/HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    • Volleyball (HS) 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 2
    Friday - October 23, 2020
    • Functional Fitness (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Tennis (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    Monday - October 26, 2020
    • Yoga (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. W207 - Wellness Center
    • Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 1
    • Functional Fitness (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Tennis (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    • Volleyball (HS) Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 2
    Tuesday - October 27, 2020
    • Judo (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMLevi Fitness Center
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Powerlifting (HS) Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Tennis (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    Wednesday - October 28, 2020
    • Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 1
    • Functional Fitness (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Tennis (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    Thursday - October 29, 2020
    • Judo (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMLevi Fitness Center
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Powerlifting (HS) Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Tennis (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
    • Volleyball (HS) Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMMahoney Wellness Center - Court 2
    Friday - October 30, 2020
    • Functional Fitness (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMFitness Center - Memorial Gym
    • Lap Swim (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMJohn Driscoll'90 Aquatics Center
    • Lawn games (MS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMBenjamin Hall Greenery
    • Tennis (MS/HS)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMTennis Courts
Calendar Navigation
 <<  <  Month of October, 2020  >  >>
Fitness Calendar
Recreational Sports & Fitness
Recreational Sports Calendar
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite