Athletic Hall of Fame

St. John's is proud to recognize alumni, coaches, and supporters for outstanding contributions to the athletic program at the Prep. Their commitment, achievement and sense of sportsmanship sets the standard for the young athletes who follow in their footsteps today. Members are listed below by the year they were inducted.

2015 Athletic Hall of Fame Ceremony

Enjoy watching the May 15, 2015 Induction Ceremony

History

To Submit a Nomination

If you would like to nominate someone for the Athletic Hall of Fame, please download this nomination form and email to Larry O'Neill or mail it to Mr. O'Neill at 3 Rindge Road, Beverly, MA  01915. 

1985

John W. Preston '46: Football, Track
Paul P. DiVincenzo '50: Football, Baseball
John J. Barrett '60: Football, Track
Daniel F. Murphy '60: Baseball, Track
Stephen F. Harrison '68: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Bro. Linus, C.F.X.: Coach - Football, Hockey, Golf

1986

Fred F. Mastrolia '33: Coach - Football, Hockey, Basketball, Baseball
Joseph E. Ferri '49: Football, Basketball, Track, Baseball
Richard J. Farley '64: Football, Track
Richard L. Pelletier '69: Football, Hockey, Baseball
David Y. Winey '74: Basketball
Robert E. Carpenter '81: Hockey

1987

Edward A. Heffernan 1911: Baseball
Michael T. Clancey '39: Coach - Track
E. David Crowley '51:Football
William E. Madden '60: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Robert S. Mielcarz '67: Football, Golf
David P. St. Pierre '70: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Robert E. Doyle '67: Basketball, Tennis

1989

Robert P. St. Pierre '51: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Richard J. Arcard '53: Football, Baseball
Edward J. Breen '61: Hockey, Track
Frederick J. Glatz: Coach - Football, Athletic Director
James P. DeOrio '76: Football, Baseball
Paul A. Sorrento '83: Football, Baseball
James Daley: Coach - Track
Thomas McNamara: Coach

1990

Charles A. Winchester '46: Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track
John J. Buckley '61: Football, Track
Glenn P. Sherlock '79: Football, Baseball
Daniel M. Foley '83: Track
Bro. Edward J. Keefe, C.F.X.: Athletic Director, Headmaster
Charles M. Lyon '75: Football, Hockey, Baseball
Richard Matson: Coach - Baseball

1991

Edward H. Whalley '50: Golf
Donald F. Fahey '53: Football, Track, Baseball
Christopher P. Lane '60: Track
Robert E. Harrington '61: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Mark A. Kearns '65: Football
Thomas A. Civiello '76: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Kenneth D. Hodge '84: Hockey
Stephen E. Callahan '85: Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
Robert F. McKenna: Coach - Basketball

1992

John J. Crowley '26: Track
Armand L. Tardiff '47: Football, Track, Baseball
Christopher M. Perry '62: Football, Track
Thomas M. McNamara '73: Football, Soccer, Hockey, Baseball
Leo T. Kane '75: Basketball
Michael T. Smerczynski '78: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Darryl C. Gray '80: Fencing
Michael M. Kelfer '85: Hockey, Baseball
Michael E. Delande: Coach Soccer

1993

William J. McGettrick '31
Benjamin G. Cox '51: Track
John J. Carroll '60: Track
David B. Fay '68: Golf
John S. Hendry '73: Team Manager/Trainer
Thomas B. Smerczynski '80: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Christopher J. Sullivan '85: Basketball, Track
James A. Pedro '88: Wrestling
Thomas G. Ford: Coach

1994

Charles P. Seel '44
James W. Nawn '49: Football, Track
John J. Cabral '59: Football, Track
F. David McNeilly '64: Football, Basketball
Paul E. McNamara '69: Hockey
William P. O'Neill '74: Soccer, Hockey
Michael G. Brown '76: Football, Track
Phillip R. Hurni '78: Track, Tennis
Robert A. Glatz '84: Football
Jeffrey M. Blaeser '88: Soccer, Hockey, Baseball
Michael H. Panos '89: Football, Track
William S. Peabody '89: Skiing
Laurence J. O'Neill: Coach - Golf

1995

Christopher J. Burns '64: Football, Track
John J. Doherty '77: Team Manager/Trainer
Brian J. Flatley '62: Football, Track
Paul F. Gorman '45: Football
R. Craig Gray: Coach - Fencing
Douglas A. Kane '67: Football, Track, Baseball
Robert D. Marraffa '78: Football, Hockey, Track
James J. Mullins '54: Football, Basketball, Track
William H. Sheehan, III '70: Track
James J. Schoenthaler '45: Basketball, Track
Paul M. Smith: Coach - Football, Hockey, Baseball
Kenneth B. Whalley '80: Golf
Kenneth S. Whittier '83: Football, Baseball
'36 National Championship Track Team: John J. Buckley '36, Charles Dowd '36, Arthur Griffin '36,
Jerome Keating '36, Arthur Wills '36

1996

'40-'41 Track Teams - Track
Larry Cullen '41
John Lang '41
John Mayes '41
James O'Leary '41
Larry Walsh '41
Leon Flint '41

Paul R. Reddish '43: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Paul R. Murphy '51: Track
Edward M. McCarthy '56: Football, Basketball
John J. Paget '66: Football, Hockey, Baseball
James M. Leahy '76: Football, Track, Baseball
John J. Foley '77: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Michael P. O'Keefe '81: Golf
Jonathan Lewis '86: Track
Arthur J. McMahon, Jr. '86: Football, Track, Baseball

1997

Robert McCabe: Coach - Football, Basketball, Baseball
J. David Gorman '47: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Frederick Sullivan '62: Football, Hockey, Baseball
Joseph DiVincenzo '64: Football, Basketball, Track
James Winskowicz '69: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Edward Freni '70: Hockey, Baseball
Michael Durgin '77: Football, Track
Kevin Rourke '82: Hockey, Golf
Jeff Pellegrini '87: Soccer, Lacrosse

1998

James Pender '35: Track
Ernest "Bud" Opperman '48: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Norman Auger '53: Football, Hockey, Baseball
Matthew O'Brien '61: Basketball, Baseball
Robert Cornish '62: Hockey, Baseball
John Webb '68: Football
Mark Bonaiuto '73: Football, Baseball
Paul Butler '77: Hockey, Baseball
Robert Walker '86: Track
George Delaney '88: Football, Lacrosse

1999

Ed Pert '48: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Paul Ahern '58: Track
Thomas Cronan '65: Football, Track
Richard Norris '68: Track
Peter McDonald '69: Golf
Alan Gordee '79: Football, Hockey
Roy Norden '80: Football, Basketball
Don Johnson '82: Golf, Fencing
Scott Shaunessy '83: Football, Hockey
Bart Blaeser '86: Hockey, Baseball

2000

Joseph Mulligan '30: Baseball
William Leck '47: Football, Basketball, Baseball
John Murtagh '50: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Gerald Riell '58: Football, Basketball, Track
Frederick DeAngelis '66: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Patrick Yanchus '67: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Leonard Femino '72: Football, Track
Kevin Dolan '75: Football, Basketball, Baseball
John MacGillivray '80: Football, Track
J. Christopher Conway '85: Football, Hockey, Baseball
Brett Rice '90: Football, Track, Baseball

2001

John Tuohy '66: Football, Hockey, Baseball
Charlie Gianturco '68:Football, Baseball
Bert Broyer '69: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Dana Hughes '71: Football, Basketball, Baseball
John Turner '79: Football, Hockey, Baseball
Lou O'Keefe '88: Golf
Sean Murtagh '91: Soccer, Basketball, Baseball

2002

Francis McGarey '45: Basketball
Raymond Carey III '67: Football, Track and Track Coach
Michael Hart '74: Football, Basketball, Track
Bruce Dirks '77: Soccer, Basketball
Michael Kotarski, '88: Baseball
John Toomey '90: Football, Basketball, Track
Kevin Dwan '92: Football, Track

2003

David E. Pendleton '61: Football, Track
Jeremiah F. Morris '67: Baseball
W. Brian Harrigan '72: Football, Track
John A. Delande '79: Football, Hockey
Robert A. Schena '85: Hockey
Matthew M. Countie '86: Swimming
Daniel J. Letarte '86: Basketball, Baseball
Stephen G. Moses '93: Football, Hockey, Baseball

2004

Richard D. Batchelder '51: Basketball, Baseball
Jack R. Schylling '68: Track
David C. Howell '80: Hockey
Andrew F. Veneri '91: Hockey and Baseball
Mark P. Peabody '92: Skiing
Benjamin A. Ring '92: Football, Wrestling
Jonathan D. Russell '93: Track
Kristian H. Hanson '94: Hockey

2006

John Boyle: Coach - Cross Country, Winter Track, Spring Track
Allan MacLellan ‘72: Basketball, Football, Track
William Quigley ‘81: Tennis
Michael Anastasi ‘89: Baseball, Soccer
Albert Hill ‘92: Track
Robert Konrad ‘95: Football
James Donnelly ‘96: Basketball, Golf

2008

William Volmer '52: Football, basketball, tennis, track
Peter McGee '58 Football, basketball, baseball
James Flood '67: Football,baseball
Brian Nixon '82: Football
Jeffrey Kampersal '88: Hockey
Matthew Haywood '93: Track
Christopher Ford '94: Basketball
Joshua Nicholson '94: Track
Kevin Cote '96: Soccer, wrestling
Brian St. Pierre '98: Football, baseball
Brian Lentz '98: Football, hockey, baseball
Wayne Lucier '98: Football, basketball

2010

Brian Connolly '94: Football
Ed Fleming '48: Football, hockey, baseball
Derek Hines '99: Hockey, lacrosse
Kevin Kelaher '63 Football, hockey, baseball
Ryan Leahy '99: Football, baskeball, basebal
Jeff Mackor '98: Football, baseball
Zack Magliaro '98: Football, track
Geoff Pechinsky '89: Fencing
Ken Raiche '94: Skiing
George Rickus '59: Football, basketball, track, tennis
Trevor Spracklin '96: Tennis
Coach Mark Metropolis: Tennis
Coach Andrew Viselli Volleyball

2012

Edward Eagan ‘58: Football, Track
Daniel Carnevale ‘79: Hockey
Todd Buckley ‘88: Cross Country, Winter Track, Spring Track
Patrick Gould ‘89: Golf
Peter Roy ‘90: Lacrosse
Scott Macdonald ‘93: Cross Country, Winter Track, Spring Track
Jeremy Long ‘95: Soccer
Peter Frates ‘03: Football, Hockey, Baseball
Coach John Aucone: Soccer
Special Recognition: State Champion Golf Teams of 1987, 1988, 1989

2014

Michael Clement '74: Football, Spring Track, Winter Track
Patrick Barry '78: Baseball, Football, Spring Track, Winter Track
Brian Currie '79: Football
Michael Thibault '83: Baseball, Football
Austin Hover '93: Football, Lacrosse, Wrestling
Daniel Pucci '94: Basketball, Soccer
Sean Greely '98: Sailing
Nathan Cote '99: Soccer, Wrestling
Coach Manny Costa: Wrestling

Special recognition
State Championship Fencing Teams of 1988, 1989, 1990
State Championship Football Teams of 1966 and 1967
State Championship Ski Team of 1989

2015

Anthony Capodilupo '55: Football, Baseball, Basketball
David Perini '55: Football, Track
Paul Doyle '75 (deceased): Football, Baseball
Aaron Dougherty '90: Football, Baseball
Jonathan Collins '95: Hockey, Baseball
John Pascucci '95: Football, Wrestling, Track
William Regii '99: Skiing
Andrew St. Pierre '99: Football
Steven Langton '01: Track
Matthew Antonelli '03: Baseball, Football, Hockey
John McCarthy '04: Hockey, Football
George Zolotas '04: Golf
Coach Tony Padvaiskas: Swimming
Coach Jim O’Leary: Football

2016

Barry Kolano '80: Track
Brock Romano '82: Baseball, Football
Ken Hannan '91: Soccer
Matt Roy '95: Basketball, Lacrosse
Jason Hyland '01: Baseball, Football
Jake Marsello '01: Baseball, Basketball, Football
Paul Allen Roberts '01: Tennis
Mike Pedro '02: Wrestling
John Gillespie '03: Track
Jonathan Goff '03: Basketball, Football, Track
Timothy Murray '05: Soccer
Matt Sullivan '06: Baseball, Football, Track
Bill Boyle: Track and Cross Country Coach
John Zimini, Freshman Hockey Coach

Crystal Eagle Award: Ann Edgerton
Crystal Eagle Award: Larry O'Neill 

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite